Risk Free Selling. Guaranteed. See how it works

About this Policy

What to read first

The best place to start is by reading our simplified privacy policy which can be found here. It is a great way to get an understanding of how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. The extended privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by Brian Mark Real Estate. If there's anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at contact@brianmark.com.au.

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect from you

User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don't worry, we won't spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. You can read more about this in the direct marketing section of this privacy policy.

What we collect from your online activity

www.brianmark.com.au uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following 3 types:

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

What we collect and receive from others

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.

Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc is embedded or placed on our website - it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At Brian Mark Real Estate, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via contact@brianmark.com.au.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at contact@brianmark.com.au.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction

At Brian Mark Real Estate, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at contact@brianmark.com.au, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at contact@brianmark.com.au or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: contact@brianmark.com.au
Address: Brian Mark Real Estate, 4b Watton Street, Werribee, VIC, 3030

Talk to a Brian Mark Agent

No obligation consultation on how to sell your home with No Risk.

4.9
Google Customer Reviews for Brian Mark Real Estate
Brian Mark Real Estate
4.9
  1. Katherine CanalsKatherine Canalsa week agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitMy husband and I are first home buyers and Marc from the Brian Mark team found us the perfect first home by truly understanding what we were looking for and not exceeding our budget.
    I definitely reccomend the Brian Mark team for their honesty.
    Read more...
  2. john Bourkejohn Bourke2 weeks agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitI used Brian Mark real estate to sell my mum's unite, this is the seventh property I have sold and Marc Boyd is the first agent that i can say was a pleasure to deal with, he did everything that he said he was going to do, never over stated the situation at any time and then we received a better price than his initial estimate. When i sell my next property I will be going directly to Marc, without doubt, thanks Marc great work
    John Bourke
    Read more...
  3. Emma SmeatonEmma Smeaton3 weeks agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeI recently sold my house in Wyndham Vale through Brian Mark, and the team made it such an easy and pleasant experience. Steve Murphy had met with me several times in the past when I had considered selling, and when I was finally ready to go on the market he came out and had a long chat with me about my options. He was very honest and transparent, and unlike most other agents I had met with, he didn't feel the need to bad mouth the competition. Brian Mark do charge a little more than other companies, but my several meetings with Steve over the years, along with his professionalism and caring approach, really eased my nerves about the process. I think being able to trust that the agent is working in your best interests is imperative when making such a big decision. You also have the option of cancelling at any time, with no cost for advertising (or anything else). And I must say, I definitely made the right choice. My house sold on the second day of inspections, for $11000 above the advertised price (definitely worth the slightly higher cost of their services!)
    The team members that brought people through the house were all lovely, and communication was of a high level at all times.
    Every other agent I met with really bad mouthed Brian Mark, and now I know why - they can't compete!
    I really owe the team, and Steve Murphy in particular, a huge thank you for holding my hand throughout the process and achieving a better outcome than i had hoped for. I would highly recommend Brian Mark to anybody looking for an agent to sell their house (especially if you're as nervous about it as I was!)
    Read more...
  4. Gaylene ReedGaylene Reeda month agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeI would recommend Brian Mark to sell your house. Lachlan Montague sold my house and i am very happy with him as he did everything to get me the right price. I would also like to thank the rest of the team as well, on a good job they have done.Read more...
  5. Towfiq JabbarTowfiq Jabbara month agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitThe excellent customer service and professionalism of Brian Mark exceed my expectations during my dealings in both selling and purchasing. Found it honest and realistic, when they quoted my house price.They have managed to SELL “earlier than the expected time frame” & “more than the quoted price”.
    Thanks to Marc and Diana for their honesty and realistic advise, didn't feel like i was dealing with a real estate, rather a friendly supporter.
    I have no hesitation to recommend Brian Mark.
    Read more...
  6. Gramatiki AlexiouGramatiki Alexioua month agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeWe have had numerous positive experiences, working with Stephen Murphy (Brian Marks Real Estate) as our real estate agent whom we first meet when we bought our investment property ten years ago. He continued to keep us informed of the current market and was very professional and vigilant with keeping us up to date with the progress of the sale of our current property.

    Though we knew Stephen, he was one of several agents we interviewed for our home. From the beginning it was clear that he was head and shoulders above the others. He knew our area, he knew the market and his presentation was factual, educational and professional.

    He was professional in his approach, informing us of scheduled inspections and responding quickly & efficiently, whether by telephone, email or text to any queries or questions we had.

    Stephen was always positive but realistic!
    He embarks on research to ensure he presented us with an accurate assessment before selling our property. He is highly knowledgeable in the local suburbs where he lists properties.  

    Stephen was persistent and very responsive and ensured all of our requests and questions were answered. He always put us at ease when we had concerns.
    He aimed to get the best price possible for the seller (us), as well as following up buyers to make the process of buying a home (our investment property) as seamless as possible.

    We are confident from all our experiences, and fully recommend Stephen as a distinctly skilled and highly competent real estate agent. He has always gone above and beyond. We can't recommend him highly enough and would not hesitate to deal with him again.
    Read more...
  7. Adam SiedleckiAdam Siedleckia month agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitFantastic service and highly professional team overall. My sincere gratitude to Marc Boyd and everyone from Brian Mark Real estate who helped us during the selling process and gave great advice for price expectations and felt peace of mind once it was all finalized. Highly recommended if looking to sell.Read more...
  8. Shirley HerrewynShirley Herrewyna month agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeMany thanks to Mark for delivering on his promise. He kept in touch prior to selling and the unit went on sale on Tuesday and was sold on Friday. You certainly couldn't ask for more than that. We appreciated the honesty and friendliness. Once again many thanks Mark.Read more...
  9. Maria OttoneMaria Ottone2 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeBrad, Jonathan, Mark, James and the team from Brian Mark in Werribee/Tarneit were amazing. There was great communication and professionalism all the way. They kept us informed through the whole process. Whether selling or buying a home, we would highly recommend calling the team at Brian Mark before anyone else. This is our first time selling a house and we couldn't be happier with the experience. A special thanks to Brad for being a great point of contact and to Jonathan for selling our home.

    Give them a call, they won't disappoint!
    Read more...
  10. winifredanne gearywinifredanne geary3 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitI recently helped my daughters and son in law through the process of purchasing their first property. Their contact at Brian Mark Real Estate was Diana Gogel. At all times Diana was respectful, honest and fair. it was refreshing to deal with such upfront honesty and integrity. I would recommend Diana to anyone either buying or selling real estate. Thank you Diana for making it such a positive experience for my family. and they all love the place!Read more...