Risk Free Selling. Guaranteed. See how it works

About this Policy

What to read first

The best place to start is by reading our simplified privacy policy which can be found here. It is a great way to get an understanding of how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. The extended privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by Brian Mark Real Estate. If there's anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at contact@brianmark.com.au.

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect from you

User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don't worry, we won't spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. You can read more about this in the direct marketing section of this privacy policy.

What we collect from your online activity

www.brianmark.com.au uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following 3 types:

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

What we collect and receive from others

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.

Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc is embedded or placed on our website - it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At Brian Mark Real Estate, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via contact@brianmark.com.au.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at contact@brianmark.com.au.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction

At Brian Mark Real Estate, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at contact@brianmark.com.au, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at contact@brianmark.com.au or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: contact@brianmark.com.au
Address: Brian Mark Real Estate, 4b Watton Street, Werribee, VIC, 3030

Talk to a Brian Mark Agent

No obligation consultation on how to sell your home with No Risk.

4.9
Google Customer Reviews for Brian Mark Real Estate
Brian Mark Real Estate
4.9
  1. Viresh SangwanViresh Sangwanin the last weekBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeI am really impressed with the professionalism at Brian Mark. No repeatitive (read frustrating) rounds of bargaining, holding the deal forever. Sellers are asked the price in which they are willing to sell; buyers are asked how much they value the house and bid accordingly. If the expectations match, highest bidder is selected. Really loved the process, it was a cakewalk. Property deal was never so easy.

    At Brian Mark, my contact person was James. He is very honest and upfront and and gives genuine advise. Really liked his involvement in the process keeping me well informed of the progress. Thanks James for your help.
    Read more...
  2. Peter HoskinPeter Hoskina week agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeMy sincere appreciation goes out to everyone at Brian Mark Real Estate, especially to James Pham. James was there whenever I had a question, nothing was ever too hard for him. I found James to be very honest and he has a very good understanding of the current market. If you are thinking of selling your home I would not hesitate in recommending Brian Mark Real Estate.Read more...
  3. Rahul NairRahul Naira week agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeWe recently purchased property through Brian Mark and we are very happy with the service. Especially James our agent was straightforward and kept us in the loop throughout the process. We recommend Brian Mark for your next property search/sale.Read more...
  4. Marina ShatalovaMarina Shatalovaa week agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeThere was a lovely modern house for sale in Werribee with an “X” agency for 2 months and they were not able to attract a single buyer. However, they happily charged marketing fees and never apologised for the lack of results.
    Home Selling Support (vendor’s advocate)
    took over the listing and, after interviewing several agencies, choose Brian Mark Real Estate. The house was sold in 2 weeks.
    Thank you Tim Retallack and the team for outstanding results!
    Read more...
  5. Andrew McAlindonAndrew McAlindon3 weeks agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeWe are extremely happy with the service provided by the team at Brian Mark. Whilst impressed by the professionalism of the entire team, I feel it particularly necessary to single out the efforts made by our agent, James. From start to finish, James took the time to keep us in the loop with regard to progress and expectations. He was upfront from the get go about what we could achieve in the sale of our property, and worked tirelessly to deliver us a result that we were very satisfied with. The guidance, knowledge, integrity and dedication shown at every stage by James reassured us that we had made the right choice in real estate agent. If you are considering buying or selling, and if our experience is anything to go by, you'd need not look further than what Brian Mark has to offer.Read more...