Risk Free Selling. Guaranteed. See how it works

About this Policy

What to read first

The best place to start is by reading our simplified privacy policy which can be found here. It is a great way to get an understanding of how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. The extended privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by Brian Mark Real Estate. If there's anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at contact@brianmark.com.au.

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect from you

User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don't worry, we won't spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. You can read more about this in the direct marketing section of this privacy policy.

What we collect from your online activity

www.brianmark.com.au uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following 3 types:

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

What we collect and receive from others

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.

Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc is embedded or placed on our website - it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At Brian Mark Real Estate, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via contact@brianmark.com.au.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at contact@brianmark.com.au.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction

At Brian Mark Real Estate, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at contact@brianmark.com.au, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at contact@brianmark.com.au or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: contact@brianmark.com.au
Address: Brian Mark Real Estate, 4b Watton Street, Werribee, VIC, 3030

Talk to a Brian Mark Agent

No obligation consultation on how to sell your home with No Risk.

4.9
Google Customer Reviews for Brian Mark Real Estate
Brian Mark Real Estate
4.9
  1. Vasim KhanVasim Khanin the last weekBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeMy experience with James was just fantastic. A great guy with an even greater sense of humour. He is one of the few agents who actually listens to you and understands your needs. Right from the very first phone call i made to him when he re adjusted his whole schedule just to accommodate me, I knew he really cared for his customers . He was very easy going and honest. I own other properties but have never actually inspected and closed a deal in one day. He made it look so easy. A through professional who goes above and beyond to help you get your dream house. Was surprised to see him working late evening on a Sunday nite. pity your wife :p

    I want to thank him for all his efforts and helping me getting my place. I must say to Brian Mark that you have got a true SUPERSTAR in your team. keep up the good work guys

    cheers
    vk
    Read more...
  2. Kassem HachouchKassem Hachouchin the last weekBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeAmazing customer service with great PATIENCE! James really took his time to help us find our dream family home, he went out of his way and really exceeded our expectations with how much he really did help us.. He is a one of a kind realestate agent and is the best to see when wanting to purchase your dream home... he really listenes to what the customer wants.
    BEST SERVICE EVER
    Read more...
  3. Brad KeithBrad Keitha month agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitWE ARE SO HAPPY WITH THE GUYS AT BRIAN MARK!!!

    We put our home on the market with Brian Mark Real Estate recently.

    The sales team came out with the team and appraised the property for us.

    Initially our thoughts on price we’re lower than the guys from Brian Mark and we thought with the current uncertainty in the market that they were being a little ‘optimistic’

    But we had bought and sold with Brian Mark before so were confident that they would be able to achieve the same result they had for us previously.

    We put ourselves in their hands completely.

    Sure we had friends and relatives in our ear being sort of ‘weekend experts’ but we knew Brian Marks would get the job done!

    And they did!!!!

    After just THREE DAYS on the market the sold out home for the full asking price.

    The one thing I love about the company is that they always gave us completely honest and unfiltered feedback and we always knew were we stood

    Since selling our family home, he has not only been a great advisor, but he has also become a great friend.

    We recently had him over for dinner to say ‘Thank you’ properly.

    We wish him all the very best in his future endeavours and will always trust in Brian Mark to sell our home and recommend them to others.

    He was always a complete ‘Straight shooter’

    All you have to do is read how many FIVE STAR reviews they have to see that hundreds of people can’t be wrong.

    In an industry where people are not trusted, it’s actually refreshing to see that there is an agent people can actually trust to tell the truth.

    Also we did not pay ONE CENT in marketing costs.

    We really liked that.

    There were prepared to do potentially months of work to get us sold, without a single cent changing hands.

    I don’t think there is another agent around that would work day after day after day to sell someone’s home without any upfront costs.

    Thank god he sold it quickly and for a great price otherwise we would have been stuck renting somewhere.

    Thanks Dash and Brian Mark Real Estate.
    Read more...
  4. Joseph O'RiordanJoseph O'Riordan2 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitI'd highly recommend dealing with Lachlan Montague at Brian Mark Real Estate. He leaves no stone unturned while trying to get the best outcome to suit your personal needs. Very helpful and thorough in every aspect. Thanks again guys. JoeRead more...
  5. Simran KaurSimran Kaur2 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeAs a first home buyer, I was nervous and confused at the same time. My agent Marc Boyd was so patient and helpful at every stage of my purchase where he keenly listened to my requirements and suggested the best possible options. Marc is such a lovely person to deal with who is ready to go an extra mile for his clients. Not only that, even the whole team at Brian Mark is amazing, nice and genuine with special mention to Jeff and Shauna. Thank you so much all for your help. It was a very smooth and pleasant journey. Would surely come back and also recommend to everyone.

    Cheers,
    Simran
    Read more...
  6. Johnny CeeJohnny Cee3 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitIf you’re looking to sell your house then I’d recommend staying away from Brian Mark real estate. I’d previously sold two houses with them and had left them a positive review. I recently had to put my grandmother in a nursing home so we had to put her house up for sale.

    I thought I’d give Brian Mark the chance to sell it for me. BIG mistake. Since the market slowed down they really showed me how incompetent they are. I dealt with Brad and he was so eager to list the house he arranged for photos to be taken before I finished cleaning out the house.

    Originally, I was advised the house was worth 530k. After 11 days on the market Brad came over to visit and advised that the market had slowed down and caught them off guard. They now wanted me to drop the price to 500k….

    Fast forward two months and Brad is coming up with excuses about the market and why the house hasn’t sold yet. Originally, he had mentioned he’d have it sold in two weeks.

    I mentioned to Brad that I was thinking of moving agents. He was quick to point out how useless all the other agencies are and bagged them out. “No one will be able to negotiate like me”.

    Brad finally has an offer. The offer is 485k. 15k less than the asking price, and 45k less than the original list price. After I rejected the offer, Brad threw the keys to the house across my dining table and told me to take them back. Very professional right?

    I kicked him out of my house and told him I’ll be dealing with another agency. 20 minutes later his boss Steve calls me to try and calm things over. Steve took over the sale from there and we agreed upon a price (still well below what was expected).

    Overall is was a very poor experience and I would highly recommend you steer clear of Brian Mark. Please ensure you read the contract and don’t let them add things into their “special conditions”.
    Read more...
  7. Johnny CeeJohnny Cee3 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeIf you’re looking to sell your house then I’d recommend staying away from Brian Mark real estate. I’d previously sold two houses with them and had left them a positive review. I recently had to put my grandmother in a nursing home so we had to put her house up for sale.

    I thought I’d give Brian Mark the chance to sell it for me. BIG mistake. Since the market slowed down they really showed me how incompetent they are. I dealt with Brad and he was so eager to list the house he arranged for photos to be taken before I finished cleaning out the house.

    Originally, I was advised the house was worth 530k. After 11 days on the market Brad came over to visit and advised that the market had slowed down and caught them off guard. They now wanted me to drop the price to 500k….

    Fast forward two months and Brad is coming up with excuses about the market and why the house hasn’t sold yet. Originally, he had mentioned he’d have it sold in two weeks.

    I mentioned to Brad that I was thinking of moving agents. He was quick to point out how useless all the other agencies are and bagged them out. “No one will be able to negotiate like me”.

    Brad finally has an offer. The offer is 485k. 15k less than the asking price, and 45k less than the original list price. After I rejected the offer, Brad threw the keys to the house across my dining table and told me to take them back. Very professional right?

    I kicked him out of my house and told him I’ll be dealing with another agency. 20 minutes later his boss Steve calls me to try and calm things over. Steve took over the sale from there and we agreed upon a price (still well below what was expected).

    Overall is was a very poor experience and I would highly recommend you steer clear of Brian Mark. Please ensure you read the contract and don’t let them add things into their “special conditions”.
    Read more...
  8. SJSJ3 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitTheir selling point is “no upfront fees, we cover the cost of all advertising until your house is sold”.

    Well, when the market slows down and no houses are selling, how do they pay their bills? Tell you your house is worth less of course! And then sell it well under the valued price because all of their “experts” say so.

    Your agent is suppose to back you. Get you the best possible price and not rush you. Instead all they did was push us into making decisions we regret, but greately benefit them. They let us down.... I will never recommend them to anyone, ever.

    Their “special conditions” in the contract and commission amount is questionable too. Just don’t even waste your time or energy.

    I feel like I have aged 10 years just dealing with them. Arrogant and misleading.
    Read more...
  9. Andrew McAlindonAndrew McAlindon5 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeWe are extremely happy with the service provided by the team at Brian Mark. Whilst impressed by the professionalism of the entire team, I feel it particularly necessary to single out the efforts made by our agent, James. From start to finish, James took the time to keep us in the loop with regard to progress and expectations. He was upfront from the get go about what we could achieve in the sale of our property, and worked tirelessly to deliver us a result that we were very satisfied with. The guidance, knowledge, integrity and dedication shown at every stage by James reassured us that we had made the right choice in real estate agent. If you are considering buying or selling, and if our experience is anything to go by, you'd need not look further than what Brian Mark has to offer.Read more...
  10. Vignesh SundaramoorthyVignesh Sundaramoorthy7 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitThis is our first property buying experience, we have been searching for a property with many inspections with many agents but Brian Mark Real Estate is so professional and helpful to get the things done favorably for us. We would highly appreciate them and Especially Marc Boyd who is a wonderful human both personally and professionally, we are so thankful to him for getting us to our new home. Marc treated us very special, the way he approach, welcoming nature, explaining things shows his enormous experience in this industry. Marc always showed us positive signs on what ever requests we made to him like booking inspection during Sundays, responding promptly to our queries and keep us updating on coordination that he made with the property owners. We highly recommend to any home buyers to use the service of Marc Boyd, Brian Mark Real Estate.Read more...