Risk Free Selling. Guaranteed. See how it works

About this Policy

What to read first

The best place to start is by reading our simplified privacy policy which can be found here. It is a great way to get an understanding of how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. The extended privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by Brian Mark Real Estate. If there's anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at contact@brianmark.com.au.

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect from you

User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don't worry, we won't spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. You can read more about this in the direct marketing section of this privacy policy.

What we collect from your online activity

www.brianmark.com.au uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following 3 types:

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

What we collect and receive from others

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.

Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc is embedded or placed on our website - it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At Brian Mark Real Estate, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via contact@brianmark.com.au.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at contact@brianmark.com.au.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction

At Brian Mark Real Estate, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at contact@brianmark.com.au, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at contact@brianmark.com.au or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: contact@brianmark.com.au
Address: Brian Mark Real Estate, 4b Watton Street, Werribee, VIC, 3030

Talk to a Brian Mark Agent

No obligation consultation on how to sell your home with No Risk.

4.9
Google Customer Reviews for Brian Mark Real Estate
Brian Mark Real Estate
4.9
  1. Kajal LaheriKajal Laheriin the last weekBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeJames Pham @ Brian Mark has been excellent. We just bought a home to live and we were absolutely new to the market and has no idea. He guided us step by step. James has been transperant and honest with us. Good work and Keep it up.Read more...
  2. Brian VoBrian Voin the last weekBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitPlease contact Diana Gogel. She really goes the extra mile to ensure you are 100% about your decision. This is the first time I’ve seen a real estate agent actually look after interest of the buyer and not just the vendor.

    Definitely will go through them again in the future.
    Read more...
  3. Dulcie PalmerDulcie Palmer2 weeks agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeWow what an amazing professional team. Jonathan certainly delivered in every aspect of this process. Jonathon first contacted us about 4 years ago and has kept us updated with market trends and we would NOT hesitate to recommend him. Fast efficient and very professional. Thanks for all your help.Read more...
  4. Karnav ThakarKarnav Thakar3 weeks agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitVery Happy with the service provided by Brian Mark Real Estate and James Pham. We just manage to buy our first home with realistic price, fair and transparent dealing. It has been very positive experience with Brian Mark Real Estate. Just a call it takes for Red Carpet A++ Service :)

    A Big thanks to Brian Mark Real Estate Tarneit and James
    Read more...
  5. Brad KeithBrad Keitha month agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitI just sold my house with Brian Mark Real Estate. What a great result!!!! Within less than a week on the market, they achieved a price far above my expectations. They showed me a way of selling where I didn’t have to pay a ‘cent’ of marketing expenses, while also guaranteeing the price they quoted. I’ve never heard of an agent offering that level of service. Of all the times I’ve sold over the years, this was by-far the most stress free experience I’ve ever had. Thanks to Dash and his team for everything you did for me and my family.Read more...
  6. segenet anleysegenet anleya month agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeThe sale of my block of land was not a typical transaction therefore I met with 4-5 agents in the Hoppers crossing & Werribee area before I made my decision to work with Tim Rettlack of Brian Mark Real Estate. Tim made a great first impression. I initially made an inquiry through Agent Finder and clearly stated in the request that i be contacted after-hours due to the nature of my work. Tim was the ONLY agent that respected that request and I really appreciated that.
    Tim kept me updated on a regular basis and was always reachable if I needed something. I won't hesitate to work with Tim and the Brian Mark team in future.
    Read more...
  7. rajneet kaurrajneet kaura month agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeMy husband and I had been desperately looking to buying our first property which suited our needs as well as budget. Then we met Dash Barolli, Brian Mark's agent. He understood exactly what we were after and took personal interest in our purchase. Finally, we bought our first house in two weeks! We went to office to settle the deal and they all were friendly and welcoming. Special thanks to Dash who guided us and listened patiently to our requirements.Read more...
  8. Gigi De SilvaGigi De Silva3 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeTim Retallack gave us an excellent experience in selling our property. In a matter of few days , he sold the property to an excellent price. Being in Sydney it was hard for us to attend to issues with the tenants but Tim has been so helpful in our requests and so professional. We didn’t make a mistake in choosing Brian Mark as an agent to sell our property. Thank you so much Tim and team!Read more...
  9. Costa PalCosta Pal4 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitThree weeks ago I saw a property on my complex sell for a fantastic figure. I immediately contacted the agent, Bradley Best from Brian Mark real estate. Last night we sold!! Bradley our agent highlighted so many positives as to why we could achieve my expected price, (we actually exceeded it). The process was made so easy by Bradley and his colleagues. Putting such an important process/decision in the hands of Knowledgeable people makes a difference. Upfront with costs and procedures and lived up to those claims. Thanks Bradley, you were right, your knowledge of the West is very valuable!Read more...
  10. Ma'en AbdullaMa'en Abdulla5 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitSelling my investment property through Brian Mark real estate has been quite a pleasant experience. Marc Boyd was my agent and he took the time to understand what I expected from the sale and we discussed various factors that could improve on the outcome. Marc was very professional. I live in WA and selling a property through Marc was no stress for me. He took care of all the details including him liaising with the tenant at the time and working out arrangements for inspections etc. In the end we had a very good offer from the first inspection and was able to sell the house within a week of it being listed for a very good price. I would definitely recommend Mark Brian for anyone thinking of selling their property smoothly, hassle free and for it's full potential price..Read more...