Risk Free Selling. Guaranteed. See how it works

About this Policy

What to read first

The best place to start is by reading our simplified privacy policy which can be found here. It is a great way to get an understanding of how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. The extended privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by Brian Mark Real Estate. If there's anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at contact@brianmark.com.au.

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect from you

User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don't worry, we won't spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. You can read more about this in the direct marketing section of this privacy policy.

What we collect from your online activity

www.brianmark.com.au uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following 3 types:

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

What we collect and receive from others

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.

Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc is embedded or placed on our website - it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At Brian Mark Real Estate, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via contact@brianmark.com.au.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at contact@brianmark.com.au.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction

At Brian Mark Real Estate, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at contact@brianmark.com.au, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at contact@brianmark.com.au or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: contact@brianmark.com.au
Address: Brian Mark Real Estate, 4b Watton Street, Werribee, VIC, 3030

Talk to a Brian Mark Agent

No obligation consultation on how to sell your home with No Risk.

4.9
Google Customer Reviews for Brian Mark Real Estate
Brian Mark Real Estate
4.9
  1. Costa PalCosta Palin the last weekBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitThree weeks ago I saw a property on my complex sell for a fantastic figure. I immediately contacted the agent, Bradley Best from Brian Mark real estate. Last night we sold!! Bradley our agent highlighted so many positives as to why we could achieve my expected price, (we actually exceeded it). The process was made so easy by Bradley and his colleagues. Putting such an important process/decision in the hands of Knowledgeable people makes a difference. Upfront with costs and procedures and lived up to those claims. Thanks Bradley, you were right, your knowledge of the West is very valuable!Read more...
  2. Stronk DonkStronk Donkin the last weekBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeHi Lachlan I felt it was important to send you this email regarding the sale of our house.

    I would like to sincerely thank all at Brian Mark real estate for the fantastic result in the price obtained and the professional manner in the way it was sold.

    From the first contact with Lachlan to the day we accepted the the great offer while Julie and I were in China,it only took ten days ,and to our pleasant surprise the final price was much more than we expected we will have no hesitation in recommending Brian Mark real estate to all our family and friends . Of Course if we need your services again for future investments ,I will contact you without hesitation ,again THANK YOU

    Yours truly,

    Charles and Julie Verzantvoort
    Read more...
  3. Ganesh SubramanianGanesh Subramanianin the last weekBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitNeither working for buyer nor seller I think. Had a frustrating experience with Brian Mark Tarneit. They took me to a private sale property with a single price and I said am buying this, signed the contract subjected to building & pest inspection, paid a 1000$ deposit. They never advised me that if someone offers more then my offer might not be considered. After a week they advised me that we have an other offer and when asked they advised it could be less than yours or more, without giving me a ballpark/ range on the other offer & asked me do you like to increase your offer? Without knowing the range/ballpark, less/more on the other offer, I was not sure if I should increase my offer more and stayed with my initial offer and later the property was sold for someone else for 10K more than my offer. If they could have given me an indication on the range/ballpark on the other offer, I could have definitely given a better offer!Read more...
  4. Ma'en AbdullaMa'en Abdulla3 weeks agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitSelling my investment property through Brian Mark real estate has been quite a pleasant experience. Marc Boyd was my agent and he took the time to understand what I expected from the sale and we discussed various factors that could improve on the outcome. Marc was very professional. I live in WA and selling a property through Marc was no stress for me. He took care of all the details including him liaising with the tenant at the time and working out arrangements for inspections etc. In the end we had a very good offer from the first inspection and was able to sell the house within a week of it being listed for a very good price. I would definitely recommend Mark Brian for anyone thinking of selling their property smoothly, hassle free and for it's full potential price..Read more...
  5. Tracey NicholsonTracey Nicholson2 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitI first dealt with Marc Boyd back in 2012 when I needed a valuation of my investment property. Marc was fantastic - provided a valuation in quick time and gave me some practical advice about the market in that area (I live interstate). Marc kept me in mind and sent market updates to me over the years which I have found really helpful. A couple of months ago he rang to let me know that a property had sold in my street and I decided that the time was right to sell. My property sold in a week, at a price I was happy with. I found the selling process easy, Marc set me up with great conveyancers and I had a nothing to worry about. When you can't be there in person you need a professional you can trust. I highly recommend Marc and his team.Read more...
  6. Nicole GreeneNicole Greene2 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeThe team at Brian Mark were fantastic! I dealt with them very recently when I sold my house in Werribee. I met with Steve, he was extremely helpful and honest. Steve and his team communicated often and were able to find the right buyer for our home in a very short amount of time. They made the whole process easy and stress free and I could not ask for anything more. Their whole process is clear and fair to both buyers and sellers and would recommend them to anyone.Read more...
  7. Mary-Rose CarrollMary-Rose Carroll2 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeWe have had an amazing experience with Brian Mark Real Estate! Daniel Richter has been a fantastic agent.
    When we first contacted them, Daniel came out to have a look at our place, and gave us (excellent) recommendations for a gardener and a cleaner. Initially, we spoke with a few different agents, but we decided to get the house in order before signing up with anyone, so we took a few weeks to choose who to go with. During that time, Daniel kept in contact with us, just to let us know how the market was going, and see if we needed a hand with anything. He was the only one of the agents we had contacted to actually keep us in the loop with what was happening in the area.
    Once we officially signed up with Brian Mark, Daniel had photos up online within a couple of days, and we had an offer that we were well and truly happy with within a week! He even arranged a short settlement for us!
    We have been so impressed with Daniel - he really goes above and beyond for his clients, but he is also upfront, honest and ethical, which my husband and I really appreciated.
    We would absolutely recommend Daniel to anyone in the Wyndham area looking to sell their property.
    Read more...
  8. Philippa LoganPhilippa Logan2 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeHaving used Brian mark 17 years ago successfully we went back to them.
    Daniel Richter was the agent who attended our house for the valuation. He is a polite, considerate agent who we felt comfortable with immediately. There was a lot of discussion around the best way to market our home and Daniel did his research well. His honestly in real estate agents is very refreshing. We were offered a plan to market our house and took it. It took one week to sell the house for more than we anticipated which is a great result.
    Dealing with Daniel has been a delight. He included us in every step and after each viewing - we always had feedback.
    Thank you Daniel and Brian Mark - retirement in Ocean Grove is looking good
    Read more...
  9. Aaron WalkerAaron Walker3 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate WerribeeMy parents used Brian. Ark many years ago to sell our family home and wouldn't use anyone else.
    Now I have sold my first home and feel the same way.
    The entire experience was relaxed and communication was excellent throughout.
    The team always contacted us about viewings, even in our agreed windows.
    After every viewing we got an update about how it went and a big thank you for having a well presented house.
    The sale went ahead nice and quick with no hassles. I couldn't see myself using or recommending any other agent in town.
    Read more...
  10. Jenny RobertsJenny Roberts4 months agoBrian Mark Real Estate TarneitFirst spoke to Marc BOYD of Brian Mark Real Estate, Tarneit in January 2016 when we found out my husband was transferred to Canberra with work. He gave us unbiased and valuable advice on whether we should sell or rent. We decided to rent and the property management company he referred us to did a fantastic job overseeing everything while we moved.
    Marc kept in touch with us several times over the next year, informing us what the local market was doing. After a year we decided to sell our Tarneit property. Even after researching other real estate agents, Marc was still our first choice. We found his advice honest and gave us realistic expectations. He returned all of our many calls and questions promptly, which made selling our property from interstate so much easier. He exceeded our expectations with price, time of sale and professionalism. We would have no hesitation to recommend him to anyone.
    Read more...